The University of British Columbia

Hettinga named to U SPORTS women's volleyball All-Rookie team

Heat middle Madelyn Hettinga (left) receives her U SPORTS All-Rookie recognition on Thursday night in Calgary (Photo Credit: David Moll)
Heat middle Madelyn Hettinga (left) receives her U SPORTS All-Rookie recognition on Thursday night in Calgary (Photo Credit: David Moll)

CALGARY – UBC Okanagan Heat women's volleyball rookie middle Madelyn Hettinga was named to the U SPORTS All-Rookie team Thursday night as the national award winners and All-Canadians were celebrated at the annual All-Canadian gala ahead of this weekend's national championship.

Hettinga, a native of Kelowna, B.C., and graduate of Kelowna SS, becomes the third women's volleyball player to be named to the U SPORTS All-Rookie team, joining current teammate Amaya Perry (2019-20) and Emily Oxland (2012-13).

The recognition caps off an incredible season for the 6-1 middle in which she was named the Canada West Rookie of the Year, and subsequently a finalist for the Mark Tennant Award as U SPORTS Rookie of the Year, as well as earning a spot on the Canada West All-Rookie team.

Hettinga, the 2019 Kelowna Female Athlete of the Year, finished her rookie season as the Canada West leader in rookie hitting percentage at .350 percent, a mark that was also the second highest in UBCO team history. She averaged 1.68 kills per set and 0.72 blocks per set while starting 12 of the 13 matches she appeared in for the Heat.

The human kinetics major had a number of impressive individual performances, including becoming the first UBCO rookie, and just third player in program history, to hit .800 percent in a game when she accomplished the feat in a win over the Thompson Rivers WolfPack in the Fall.

In total, Hettinga finished the year with 79 kills, 12 service aces, 20 digs and 34 total blocks to average 2.3 points/set.

U SPORTS AWARD WINNERS

MARY LYONS AWARD (Player of the Year): Kory White, Alberta
Nominees
CW: Kory White, Alberta (Winner)
OUA: Jenna Woock, Toronto
RSEQ: Charlène Robitaille, McGill
AUS: Taylor Collombin, Acadia

MARK TENNANT AWARD (Rookie of the Year): Julia Murmann, Toronto
Nominees
CW: Madelyn Hettinga, UBC Okanagan
OUA: Julie Murmann, Toronto (Winner)
RSEQ: Gabrielle Fortin, Montréal
AUS: Melissa Hatfield, Memorial

THÉRÈSE QUIGLEY AWARD (Student-Athlete Community Service): Victoria Iannotti, McGill
Nominees
CW: Kenzie Vaandering, Calgary
OUA: Jessie Nairn, McMaster
RSEQ: Victoria Iannotti, McGill (Winner)
AUS: Kathleen Fougere, Dalhousie

MARILYN POMFRET AWARD (Fox 40 Coach of the Year): Steve Delaney, Brock
Nominees
CW: Ryan Hofer, Trinity Western
OUA: Steve Delaney, Brock (Winner)
RSEQ: Annie Lévesque & Annie Martin, Sherbrooke
AUS: Darren Russell, Saint Mary's

U SPORTS ALL-CANADIAN & ALL-ROOKIE TEAMS

First Team All-Canadians
Pos. First Name Last Name School
OH Taylor Collombin Acadia
M Charlene Robitaille McGill
M Jenna Woock Toronto
OH Janelle Albert Western
OH Kory White Alberta
OH Savannah Purdy Trinity Western
OH Emily Koshinsky Saskatchewan

Second Team All-Canadians
OH Julie Moore Dalhousie
M Olivia Bell Saint Mary's
S Emma Bergeron Sherbrooke
OH Sabrina Mayer UQAM
OH Julia Murmann Toronto
M Avery Heppell Trinity Western
S Quinn Pelland Mount Royal

All-Rookie Team
OH Melissa Hatfield Memorial
OH Gabrielle Fortin Montréal
M Justine Raymond Laval
OH Julia Murmann Toronto
OH Sullie Sundara McMaster
M Madelyn Hettinga UBC Okanagan
S Katreena Bentley Manitoba